Skip to content
Coronavirus (COVID-19): Testing & Vaccines

Data Security Incident

19th November, 2021 | Published by Saltzer Health

security

Saltzer Health Security Incident

Saltzer Health is providing notice of an event that may affect the security of certain patients’ personal information. While we have no reports of identity theft or fraud as a result of this event, we take this incident seriously and are providing individuals with information about the event, the steps we have taken and are taking in response, and additional steps individuals can take, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

What Happened?  On June 1, 2021, Saltzer Health became aware of suspicious activity related to an employee’s email account. Upon discovery, Saltzer Health launched an investigation into the nature and scope of the activity and determined that the employee email account was accessed without authorization between May 25, 2021 and June 1, 2021. Although the investigation was unable to determine whether personal information stored in the impacted email account had actually been viewed or taken by the unauthorized actor(s), Saltzer Health could not rule out the possibility of such activity. Therefore, out of an abundance of caution, Saltzer Health worked with third-party specialists to perform a comprehensive review of the contents of the affected email account to determine what personal information was contained in the account and to whom the information related. On September 21, 2021, it was determined that there was personal information in the impacted email account during the period of unauthorized access. Saltzer Health then worked diligently to conduct a manual review of internal records to determine the identities and contact information for potentially impacted individuals.

What Information Was Involved?  While we currently have no evidence that any information was used to commit identity theft or fraud, the types of information potentially impacted varied for each affected individual.  Notification letters to affected individuals will indicate the types of information affected.  The information may have included: names, contact information, driver’s license/state identification numbers, medical record number/patient identification numbers, medical information (such as medical history, diagnosis, treatment information, physician information and/or prescription medication information) as well as health insurance information. For some individuals, Social Security numbers or financial account information may have been affected.

What We Are Doing.  The security of personal information within Saltzer Health’s care is among our highest priorities.  Upon learning of this incident, Saltzer Health has taken the following actions to mitigate the risk of compromise to the information in its environment and to better prevent a similar event from recurring: (1) reset the password to the impacted employee email account; (2) monitored network activity and remediated any suspicious activity; and (3) began providing notification to potentially impacted individuals as quickly as possible. Saltzer Health is also providing relevant regulatory notices, including notice to the Department of Health and Human Services.

What You Can Do.  Saltzer Health encourages all individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements and explanation of benefits, and monitoring free credit reports for suspicious activity. We also encourage individuals to review the below Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information that includes additional action individuals may take to protect their information should they feel it appropriate to do so.

Saltzer Health understands that you may have questions about this incident. If so, please call this toll-free number, (833) 365-2598 between 7 a.m. – 7 p.m. MT, Monday through Friday, excluding major U.S. holidays. You may also write to Saltzer Health at 215 E Hawaii Ave, Nampa, ID 83686.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069 Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. Reece, is located at 846 33rd Street South, St. Cloud, MN 56301.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.  Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.  You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here.  Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400.  Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  There are zero known Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.